// Melyssa Ford

Melyssa Ford
Real Name: Melyssa Savannah Ford
Nicknames: Jessica Rabbit
Birth Date: November 7, 1980
Birth Place: Toronto, Canada
Height: 5' 4"
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Light Brown
Measurements: 34D-22-36
Weight: N/A

// Melyssa Ford Galleries

Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo

// Melyssa Ford Videos

// Melyssa Ford Biography

Melyssa Ford’s career and beauty has quickly taken her to the recognition of being the latest sex symbol-icon in the entertainment industry.

This beauty also has brains as Melyssa Ford evidenced by the fact that she was attending York University in Toronto focusing on forensic psychology. Melyssa Ford chose this educational path thinking that one day she would work for CSIS profiling criminals and sex offenders. However, while still in Toronto, she was discovered by director Little X. Melyssa Ford was then offered the chance to star in several of music videos which ultimately led to her becoming well known on MTV and BET.

Due to her top exposure, Melyssa Ford starting getting many offers from well known magazines such as XXL. Melyssa Ford did a feature piece in XXL and this landed her the opportunity to host a website show,’ Lifestyles of the Phat and the Phabulous’, under production by the Vice-President of Bad Boy Entertainment. This was a huge opportunity for Melyssa Ford so she quit school and took off to New York with only a couple of suitcases and $25 to host the show.

Melyssa Ford was soon recognized as a major player in the industry and she got another huge career boost when Black Men's Magazine chose her in their fall 2001 swimsuit issue. The shoot went so well that the magazine gave Melyssa Ford the cover. Melyssa Ford subsequently appeared on the cover of Black Men's Magazine 3 more times which has put her in the category of ‘most popular cover-girl’ for the magazine. Melyssa Ford also appeared on the cover of 2002 Ebony Rider Calendar which skyrocketed their sales past the combined totals for five years of the calendar.

Smooth Magazine wanted her to appear as a model but soon enlisted Melyssa Ford to write a monthly advice column after learning of her studies in English Literature and she became the in-house celebrity columnist.

Melyssa Ford’s career has many more accomplishments including her own calendar and DVD and is still going strong.

Melyssa Ford Film appearances:

Melyssa's name is often misspelled in credits, some common ones include Melissa Ford, Melisa & Mylisa

Psyche - (2004)

Turn It Up - (2000)

Melyssa Ford appearances in music videos:

Anywhere - 112 featuring Lil' Zane (1998)

Big Pimpin' - Jay-Z featuring UGK (2000)

Cherchez LaGhost- Ghostface Killah (2000)

Happy People - R. Kelly (2004)

Knock Yourself Out- Jadakiss (2001)

Let's Ride - Choclair (1999)

Northern Touch- Rascalz (1998)

Shake Ya Ass - Mystikal (2000)

Thong Song Remix- Sisq�000)

Yeah! - Usher (2004)

Magazine appearances for Melyssa Ford:

King - Cover

Maxim

Smooth - Cover

XXL - Cover (4 times)

XXL Eye Candy

New York Times (March 2004 - Main feature article published in style section)

Today's Black Man - Cover

Peace Magazine - Cover

SSX Magazine - Cover

TV appearances for Melyssa Ford:

BET Style - Host (2004-2006)

Entourage - HBO (2007)

How I'm Livin'- BET (2004)

Playmakers - ESPN (2003)

Soul Food - Showtime (2000)

The Game - The CW (2007)

Platinum - UPN series

Madd Sports - Co-Host (2004) All Star Weekend